Privacy Notice

MedProDirect Inc. (“MedProDirect”) adheres to all federal laws governing privacy in Canada (the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and any applicable Provincial Statutes enacted or updated as of or after January 1 2004. All enquiries regarding the privacy of your personal data collected by MedProDirect Inc. or any other privacy issues related to your business relationship with MedProDirect should be referred to the MedProDirect Privacy

Officer:
Privacy Officer
MedProDirect Inc.
1280 Courtney Park Drive
Mississauga, Ontario
L5T 1N6
Tel: 906-670-3737
Fax:
Email: privacy.officer@medprodirect.net
Web: www.medprodirect.net

The collection of information on-line:

We only collect information from our on-line visitors on a voluntary basis and we do not require any personal information for access to our website. Where our website solicits personal information, such as email address, name, address and phone number, we use the voluntarily submitted information only to respond to our on-line visitors and for the purpose or purposes stated at the time of collection.

The MedProDirect website may also collect non-personal information from our on-line visitors (such as the user’s type of browser, operating system and domain names). The non-personal information we collect enables us to track the total number of visitors to our site in an aggregate form, and helps us improve and update our site.
MedProDirect does not sell, rent, individually post on-line, or otherwise disclose any individual personal or non-personal information to any unauthorized third parties.

How information collected from MedProDirect’s site is used

You should assume that all personal information you provide can be tracked on an individual basis by MedProDirect and that we use this information for the purpose stated at the time of collection. In addition, we may also use this information to respond to a query about our company and announce new products, services and/or promotions that MedProDirect may offer from time to time and to contact you in connection with your use of any product ordered by you on or through this website. You may opt-out of specific and /or all future communications generated by MedProDirect by contacting our Privacy Officer or following the opt-out process available on all our communications.

Links to other web sites:

You should be aware that when you are on the MedProDirect website you have the option to link to other independent sites that MedProDirect feels may be of interest to you. We have done this to allow you to find out more about us and our business and/or industry associates. However, linked sites are beyond our control. Once you have opted to go to another site, data or personal information may be collected by the site’s host. You should rely upon privacy policies or statements associated with each site you visit. Check the site to locate its policy and do not assume it is the same as our own.

Data security commitments

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure once it has reached our electronic storage systems. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect in this manner. However, it is important to note that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose on-line, that is the nature of the Internet. Users who disclose information on-line do so at their own risk.

Privacy policy or personal information changes

We may at any time revise the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy by updating this posting and may also make changes to the content or any links at anytime. You are bound by any revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the terms and conditions. Should your personal information change, you may have such changes applied to your personal information stored by MedProDirect by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Your consent To this privacy policy:

By using MedProDirect’s website, you signify your awareness and acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the adequacy of this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with any term, please do not use the MedProDirect website or submit any personal information.